• 56th Annual Old Saybrook Chamber of Commerce Arts & Crafts Festival

    July 27 & 28, 2019
     

     

  • 2019 Highlights

    Best in Show | ART
    Betsy Barry

    Best in Show | CRAFT
    Annie Chittenden

    1st Place Winners
    Mixed Media: Melissa Blondin, Blue Ocean Art Gallery
    Oils: Robert Blazek
    Graphics: Bill Dougal
    Acrylics: Ruth Cargill
    Photography: Paul Prior
    Watercolor: Jena Audette
    Consumables: Warrick Dousett
    Embellishment: Claudia Cormier
    Glass: Heather New
    Fiber: Monica Rak
    Jewelry: Douglas Brandon, Deep Rock Mining Co.
    Pottery: Michael Chatterley, Pottery Wheel
    Wood: Ben Kegley
     

  • 2019 Exhibitors

    ACRYLICS 

    Ruth Cargill - Bethlehem, CT
    Jeanette Vertentes - No. Stonington, CT
    Iva Vranova - Pen Argyl, PA
     

    GRAPHICS

    Betsy Barry - Old Lyme CT
    Bill Dougal - Lebanon CT
    John Pattenden - Mystic CT
     

    MIXED MEDIA

    Melissa Blondin - Guilford, CT
    Susan Bousquet - Enfield CT
    Antoinette Campbell Hunter - Warwick RI
    John Cheng - Coram NY
    Som Clark - West Granby CT
    Patti Emanuel - Waterford CT
    Sarah Geragotelis - Waterford CT
    Don Hart - Ledyard CT
    Cristine Jacobs - Punta Gorda FL
    James Kandik - Windsor CT
    Laurie-Annya Linfoot - Stonington CT
    John Mathers - Madison CT
    Melanie Moore - Malden-on-Hudson NY
    Kate & Bill Murphy - Stratford CT
    Don Nichols - Fort Lauderdale FL
    Michelle Raccis - Wilbraham MA
    Sally Rothenhaus - Old Saybrook CT
    Nancy Strailey - Columbia SC
    Ann Torrey - Worcester MA
    Terri Veach - Clinton, CT
     

    MUSIC

    Sergei Novikov - Peabody MA
     

    OILS

    Robert Blazek - Litchfield CT
    Julie Brayton - Bradford RI
    Bob Ferraro - North Branford CT
    Frances Henderson - Sharon MA
    Harry Jarman - Kernersville NC
    Carlos Rios - Milford CT

     

    PHOTOGRAPHY

    Richard Adams - Ludlow MA
    Cam Chapman - Fort Lauderdale FL
    Roger Charbonneau - Westbrook CT
    Martha Everson - Salem MA
    John Geary - Easton CT
    David Micelotta - Farmingville NY
    Paul Prior - Limerick ME
    Januelle Rzapa - Lisbon NH
    David Stern - Brookline MA
    Patrick Zephyr - Pelham MA
     

    SCULPTURE

    Linda Hayden - Enfield CT
     

    WATERCOLORS

    Jena Audette - Higganum CT
    Cathy Johansen - Westerly RI
    Dianna Tyler - Amston CT


    WOOD

    Julianna Cameron - Colchester CT
    Allen Desjardins - Bristol CT
    Joseph Dowden - Stafford Springs CT
    Joseph Felix - Milford CT
    Debi Hitter - Castleton NY
    Fred Jakubiec - Torrington CT
    Ben Kegley - Old Lyme CT
    Judy & Dan Liddle - Port St. Lucie FL
    Raymond Mederios - Lebanon CT
    Jeffery Nelson - New Hudson NY
    Patricia Nelson - Broad Brook CT
    Don Paczowski - Niantic CT
    John Rittenmeier - Ashford CT
    Bob Sabolefski - Templeton MA
    Jim & Lynn Wettach - St. Augustine FL

     

    CONSUMABLES

    Joanne Atkinson - Westwood MA
    Stacie Bourne - Whitehouse Station NJ
    Warrick Dowsett - Bethlehem NH
    Bridget Marshall - Higganum CT
    April Meyers - Old Saybrook CT
    Melissa Rioux - Saco ME
    Paul Scott - Tuxedo Park NY

  • CERAMICS / POTTERY

    Susan Brum - Walpole MA
    Michael Chatterly - No. Kingston RI
    Robert Fishman - No. Scituate RI
    Arthur Jacobs - Punta Gorda FL
    Nancy Johnson-Mercado - Norwich CT
    Lynne Puhalla - No. Attleboro  MA
    Judy Rohrbaugh - Bellefonte PA
    Heather Rousseau - Haverhill MA
     

    FIBER    

    Nadja Adman - Centerport, NY
    Carmen Beaton - Wakefield MA
    Annie Chittenden -  Westbrook CT
    Bill Cochran - Kingston NY
    Pat & RIch DeSantis Borden - E. Haddam CT
    Nancy Desjardins - Bristol CT
    Sharon Gatzke - Lebanon CT
    Allyson Hill - Fairfield CT
    Michele Holt - Old Saybrook CT
    Paula Jacobi - Old Saybrook CT
    Theresa Kinney - Moosup CT
    Linda Kos - Northford CT
    Kathy Kovelski - Ocean Park ME
    Gordon Long - Barrington NH
    Caitlan Nadolny - Hamden CT
    Tracy Pearson - Warren RI
    Monica Rak - New Haven CT
    Darcy Stricker - New Paltz NY
    Gail Tower - Rego Park NY
    Monica Weber - Roxbury CT
    Pamela Welch - Guilford CT
     

    EMBELLISHMENT

    Jennifer Canfield - Willimantic CT
    Claudia Cormier - Bolton  CT
    Lauren DeLoreto - Old Lyme CT
    Sarah Downs - Kennebunk ME
    Phyllis Elswick - Wakefield RI
    Gail Farrar - Bristol, CT
    Deborah Lindsley - Narragansett RI
    Martha McGann - Windsor CT
    Steve Melillo - Branford CT
     

    GLASS

    Liza Abelson - Pawtucket RI
    Francis Barkyoumb - Killingworth CT
    Eileen Clark - Guilford CT
    Pam Day - Norwich CT
    Neal Drobnis - N. Scituate RI
    Peter Guilday - Walpole MA
    Heather New - Dover, FL
    Betsy O'Reilly - Stamford CT
    Marylee Schwarzer - Holden MA
    Jean-Paul Violette - Colchester CT
     

    METAL

    James Takaki - Brattleboro VT
     

    JEWELRY

    Susan Baker - Mystic CT
    Gail Barton - Niantic CT
    Joe Beramendi - Mahwah NJ
    Douglas Brandow - Key West FL
    Alison Cargill - West Hartford CT
    Tom Chavanne - Oaklyn NJ
    Ryan Clark - West Granby CT
    Linda Davidson - Columbia CT
    Terri Davis - Exeter NH
    Sue Gallagher - Westerly RI
    Sonia Hernandez Rafael - Brattleboro VT
    Daniel Kalisz - Parsonfield ME
    Kyle Kochiss - Milford CT
    Anni Maliki - Housatonic MA
    Gail Marceau - Gales Ferry CT
    Nancy Marland Wolinski - Swampscott MA
    Leann Maxwell-Burr - Colchester CT
    Christie May - Palm Beach FL
    Susan Packard - Sugar Hill NH
    Linda Popper - S.Windsor CT
    Hillary Rezendes - Berkley MA
    Jill Scholsohn - Kent CT
    Monique Sousa - No. Kingstown RI
    Erika Uzmann - Gales Ferry CT
    Wendy Waugaman - Port Clyde ME
    Barbara Weinreb - Dix Hills, NY
     

    LEATHER

    Joe Reboh - Unadilla NY
    Lisa Strauss - Hackettstown NJ

  •    
  • Thank you to our 2019 Sponsors

  • Liberty Bank Old Saybrook
  • Fitzgerald.png
  • Middlesex_Hospital_Smart_Logo_mediumthumb.png
  • RenewalByAndersen_copy_mediumthumb.jpg
  • Thank you to our T-Shirt Sponsors

    4 All Promos.
    Brown, Paindiris and Scott LLP
    Cyr Drywall
    Dzialo, Pickett, Allen
    Farrell Geenty Sheeley Boccalatte & Guarino
    JM Realty
    North Cove Construction
    Penny Lane Pub
    Susan Taylor Agency-FARMERS INSURANCE
    The Feed Bag
    Total Design Source
    Valley Shore YMCA

    Thank you to our Festival Friends
    Alforno Trattoria
    A R
    Mazzotta Employment Specialists
    Clean Paws Mobile Spa
    Community Foundation of Middlesex County
    Dagmar's Desserts LLC
    Dr. Richard Goldfeder DMD
    Essence Center for Beauty & Wellness
    Estuary Council of Seniors
    Guaranteed Rate
    Harbor Books
    Jazzercise
    Knobelsdorff Law Office, LLC
    Lewitz, Balosie, Wollack, Rayner & Giroux
    Old Saybrook Economic Development       
                          Commission
    RiverQuest
    The Art Gallery at the CT Cancer Foundation
    The Essex Group
    Wm.Raveis Real Estate